[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Q: Do the Trace lengths in PCI spec v21. apply to PMC hardware ?



I think: Yes they apply to PMC also.
CompactPCI had it's own rules, almost the same as PCI except all signals
have 10 ohm series termination resistors within .5" of their respective
connector pins. This resistor is considered part of the 1.5" max trace
length. The clock is still 2.5" but does NOT have back termination.

At 04:54 PM 1/6/99 +0100, you wrote:
>Greetings,
>
>Could somebody clarify whether the PCI spec v2.1 trace length
>specifications in section 4.4.3.1 still apply to PMC and/or CompactPCI
>hardware ?
>Is there another specification which applies only to other Hardware
>platforms ?
>
>thanks,
>Daniel
>
>
>-- 
>Daniel Roganti, * R & D * ONG * Lucent Technologies *
>Loc: HD325   Botterstraat 45  POBox 18  Zipcode: 1270AA Huizen
>Tel: +31.35.687.5358        Fax: +31.35.687.5976
>
>
>